More below. If state licensing laws do not permit the Parent to appoint the PSCs board, the PSC may nevertheless qualify for exemption if, by some combination of mechanisms, the Parent indirectly controls the PSCs board. The Idaho Board of Medicine's decision in 2016 to abandon COPM was a much-anticipated development, and is consistent with the trend in other states towards the derogation or outright abrogation of COPM. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. 1990 South Bundy Drive Suite 777 Los Angeles, CA 90025 (310) 444-5244. We have seen many try to navigate the CPOM doctrine waters and not survive the rocky seas. Is your therapy an FDA-regulated medical device?